home  home

In Memoriam:

Alumni

’30s

Pearl Alice Anderson (Anderegg) ’37 Att, Jul. 20, UT
Doyle R. Cardon ’35, Jun. 28, UT
Richard J. Costley ’34, Jun. 11, VA
Lloyd R. Hunsaker ’35, May 27, UT
Bruce L. Schmalz ’39, Jul. 4, ID
Royal H. Sorensen ’38, Apr. 26, UT
Barbara T. Stucki (Theurer) ’34, Jul. 6, UT

’40s

Clemont B. Adams ’49, ’62MS, Jun. 19, UT
George D. Bean ’49, May 14, ID
Clark E. Bell ’43, Dec. 23, ID
Mauvia S. Bradford ’41, May 29, UT
Ila Cox (Kingsford) ’49, May 9, ID
Grant Cullimore ’43, May 29, UT
Mollie Rae Dalton (Baker) ’46 Att, May 20, ID
Wayne Elwin Domingo ’40MS, Jan. 1, CA
Merle Hillman Eskelsen ’49, May 15, ID
Edward A. Ferguson ’49, Jun. 14, UT
Clarence J. Fowkes ’45, Jun. 27, WY
Anna Leola Goodey (Romer) ’49, Jul. 9, UT
George H. Gowans ’47, ’50MS, Jun. 10, UT
Ross S. Hadfield ’47, ’52MS, Feb. 10, ID
Leslie Hafen ’49, Jul. 9, IN
Robert Halstrom ’46 Att, Apr. 28, UT
Blair Hansen ’49, ’51MS, Jun. 11, CA
Katherine Hanson (MacKnight) ’40, May 11, UT
Dowayne D. Jessop ’41 Att, May 18, UT
J. Darold Johnson ’48, ’52MS, Jul. 20, UT
Gayle C. Miller (Crookston) ’48 Att, May 14, UT
Lois Miller (Sedgwick) ’49, Jun. 29, UT
David Moore ’43, Jun. 10, UT
Renee Nielsen (Johnson) ’49 Att, May 31, UT
NaRay H. Ormond ’47, ’48MS, Jul. 27, UT
Anthony W. Pace ’41 Att, Jul. 21, UT
Elna Palmer (Hart) ’40 Att, May 28, UT
Tony J. Peterle ’49, Nov. 15, OH
Wendell Jay Petersen ’48, ’62MS, Apr. 24, UT
Betty Quayle (Klomp) ’47, Jun. 9, UT
Sidney B. Ralph ’41, Apr. 30, ID
Roger W. Sevy ’45 Att, May 12, PA
Jean C. Smith (Christensen) ’42, Jun. 6, CA
Irene Stam (Olson) ’42, Jun. 23, UT
Harold Varr Taylor ’49, May 18, UT
David B. Thompson ’41 Att, Jun. 13, UT
Byron L. Turner ’48, Jul. 8, UT
Burns Watts ’43 Att, Jun. 19, UT

’50s

William L. Anderson ’50, May 22, UT
Sherwin J. Atkinson ’55, Jun. 30, ID
Stephen F. Barton ’51, May 4, MI
William F. Bones, Jr. ’51, Jan. 24, FL
Don Borgholthaus ’52, ’56MS, May 6, ID
Kenneth James Breen ’57, Jul. 17, UT
Albert John Breznick ’50 Att, Jul. 18, UT
Glen Dean Campbell ’59, May 28, UT
Larry Campbell ’54, May 1, ID
Kathryn Melba Christensen (Armstrong) ’56, Jun. 4
Jacquelyn Clark (Stalder) ’57 Att, Jun. 10, AZ
John M. Dalton ’52, Jun. 18, UT
Bruce Davidson ’57, Jun. 16, UT
James H. Day ’50 Att, Jun. 24, UT
Patricia Gourley ’53, Jun. 22, UT
Dewey L. Griffin ’53, Jul. 13, UT
Edward R. Grunander ’56, Jul. 6, UT
Edward J. Hall ’59 Att, Jul. 18, UT
Ezra D. Harper ’55 Att, Apr. 16, MO
Burton H. Harris ’53, Jun. 13, UT
Lloyd N. Hayes ’50, ’63MS, May 29, UT
Wallace L. Hebertson ’51, Apr. 28, AZ
Robert Herd ’54 Att, Apr. 18, ID
Jo Ann E. Hickman ’51, Jun. 10, UT
Richard S. Hill ’58, May 8, CA
Ross C. Hilton ’51, ’65MS, Apr. 20, UT
Samuel A. Howard ’52, Jul. 23, UT
Leon V. Howell ’56, ’64MED, Jul. 20, ID
Leonard M. Hull ’54, Apr. 24, UT
Weldon M. Hyer ’54, Jun. 10, UT
Louis A. Killpack ’59, Jun. 26, UT
Yvonne B. Knighton (Ballif) ’53, May 27, UT
Albin M. Kowalewski ’59, Apr. 26, FL
Johnny Krmpotic ’51, Apr. 29, NV
Homer M. LeBaron ’56, ’58MS, Jun. 12, UT
Brant J. Lee ’56, Jun. 18, UT
Nina M. Lindhardt ’57, Jul. 26, WY
Duane Lloyd ’59PHD, Apr. 18, ID
Douglas William Loosle ’52, ’58MS, Jun. 26, UT
Ralph C. Lundgreen ’50, May 26, NV
David B. Manwaring ’52, Jul. 18, ID
Boyd R. Morris ’50, ’65MED, Jul. 12, ID
Harold D. Morris ’53, ’65MS, May 21, WA
Donald E. Nagel ’50, Apr. 29, MI
Reed Neilsen ’59, Jun. 6, UT
Dale L. Nelson ’50, Jul. 7, AZ
Joyce Nelson ’57, Jul. 3, UT
Lynne Paoletti ’59, Jul. 24, UT
Ray A. Pehrson ’53 Att, Apr. 20, UT
Richard J. Phillips ’56, Jun. 1, CA
John G. Pratt ’50, May 21, WA
Delbert C. Purnell ’54MS, Apr. 12, AB
Robert M. Rhodes ’57, May 7, UT
Kilmer O. Roundy ’52, Jun. 26, UT
Carol Fulkerson Simpson (Fulkerson) ’56 Att, Jun. 14, UT
Janice S. Sjogren (Squires) ’53, May 11, CA
Dean O. Skabelund ’57, ’59MS, Apr. 22, UT
Robert I. Smith ’55, ’63PHD, May 2, MD
Naomi Snow (Jenkins) ’55, May 27, UT
Lyle D. Stevens ’50, Jun. 24, UT
Lt Col Harold J. Valentine ’55, Apr. 24, CA
Josey B. Wayman (Barnes) ’51, Jun. 2, CA
Afton Ward Williamson ’53 Att, Jul. 5, UT
Ivaloo J. Yeates (Petersen) ’53, Apr. 27

’60s

Kathleen Allen (McPhee) ’67, Jun. 13, MD
Ronald C. Bennett ’66, ’70MS, ’73PHD, Apr. 17, ID
Nancy Tibbitts Brizzee ’67, May 26, ID
Terry James Caldwell ’67, Apr. 21, UT
Kay Cheney-Nelsen ’65, Apr. 24, UT
Dennis A. Dirksen ’69EDD, Apr. 25, CA
Suzanne P. Gladstone ’62MS, Apr. 20, MD
Brent Heninger ’62 Att, May 20, UT
Stuart M. Jones ’60, Jul. 2, UT
Michael Reed Levanger ’66, May 22, WA
Sylvia S. Levin (Spekter) ’60, May 3, AZ
Virginia S. McGregor ’61, Jul. 20, UT
Glenn Arwell McKay ’60, Jun. 10, UT
Harry J. Mosher ’61, May 4, UT
Norma R. Nielson ’68, Jul. 11, UT
Larry A. Olsen ’67MS, Jul. 1, UT
Terry Joseph Orme ’69, ’73MS, ’76PHD, Jun. 11, GA
Alan Fairbanks Pearson ’63, Jul. 18, ID
Dennis Jensen Reeder ’66, Jun. 20, UT
Charles E. Rees ’67, May 8, ID
Nedra Roberts (LEWIS) ’65, Jun. 5, ID
Robert F. Rose ’68, Jun. 25, CT
Clifford D. Russell ’69MED, May 28, CA
Jerry D. Stevenson ’66, Apr. 24, UT
Robert A. Tolman ’61, May 20, CO
Maurine Trussel (Athay) ’60 Att, Jun. 17, UT
Samuel N. Tso ’62, May 9, AZ
Kenneth G. Walker ’68, Jun. 5, ID
Arlen T. Whittington ’62, Jun. 2, MI
Lanny O. Wilson ’68MS, Jul. 24, ID

’70s

James Ray Andreason ’77 Att, May 5, UT
Vicki J. Barker ’78, Apr. 26, UT
Douglas J. Berry ’73, Jul. 21, UT
Ted L. Birch, Jr. ’71, ’73MA, Jul. 16, UT
Ernest J. Cannava ’77 Att, Jun. 25, DE
Milton E. Carlisle ’70 Att, Apr. 20, UT
Leonard E. Dailey ’75MBA, Jun. 9, CO
John Aubrey Disney ’75, May 16, WA
Tommy R. Gilliam III ’71, May 28, CA
Rodney Brent Goodliffe ’72, Jul. 6, UT
Jon Grandy ’76, Jul. 19, ID
Douglas J. Hall ’77, Jun. 4, UT
Craig Ferris Kennedy ’77, May 7, UT
Gordon Merle McEwen ’73MMA, Jul. 14, UT
Rohn B. McKee ’72, Jul. 7, ID
Luther J. Miller ’73MBA, Apr. 1, FL
Suzanne Nicholson ’74, Jun. 2, UT
Santos S. Pommier ’70 Att, May 23, UT
Marcelline T. Price (Elder) ’73 Att, Jul. 13, UT
Dennis L. Rhodes ’74 Att, Jun. 1, UT
Phyllis R. Rickert (Rupard) ’78, Jun. 14, ID
Pamela Riddle (Pickett) ’72 Att, Apr. 30, UT
Sue R. Skeen (Richardson) ’73, Jul. 3, ID
Keith R. Thomas ’72, ’79MFA, May 19, WA
Kenneth J. Thompson ’74, Jul. 22, UT
Kuen C. Tu ’70MS, ’73PHD, Apr. 22, WA
Karen Winn ’74 Att, Jun. 24, ID

’80s

Michael Todd Deschamps ’85, Jul. 22, UT
Kairlee Graham (Davidson) ’85 Att, Jul. 8, UT
Deverl Hoskin ’82 Att, Jun. 17, UT
Brian McLain ’86, ’91MS, May 14, ID
Kyle W. Nix ’89 Att, Jul. 22, UT
Edward Jerry Schaffer ’80, Jul. 15, UT
Betty F. Sorensen ’81, Jun. 26, UT
Kyra Sysak ’88, May 1, UT

’90s

Jeffrey L. Astle ’96, ’98MS, Apr. 19, UT
Jaimie M. Cuch ’93 Att, Jun. 23, UT
Randall Mont Gilbert ’93, ’93, May 13, UT
Ralph G. Jackson ’90, Apr. 18, NM
Gloria N. Jensen ’94, May 16, UT
Terry Gene Marks ’97, Jun. 28, UT
Wendy L. Marshall ’94 Att, Jun. 5, ID
Lisa Peterson Montgomery ’95MS, Jun. 25, UT
Charles E. Tinney ’94, ’01MS, ’07PHD, Jul. 3, UT
Norma J. Whitney ’91, ’93MS, Apr. 19, WI



’2000s

Ali E. Hostetter (Cole) ’08, Jul. 19, PA
Derek T. Jensen ’00, Jun. 14, AL
Tyler S. Nield ’04, Jul. 22, UT
Melanie Corbett Stoddard ’06, Jul. 5, UT
Justin C. Ward ’05, Apr. 19, MT

’2020s

Courtney L. Bair ’13 Att, Nov. 18, UT
Stephen B. Bruening ’12 Att, May 7, UT

Attenders

Lewis Allen Apr. 24, UT
Fred Babcock May 14, UT
Tamara Barney May 8, UT
Clemont R. Bentley May 27, UT
Helen B. Crawford (Bell) Nov. 19, ID
Jerry R. Dolinski May 21, UT
Helen P. Doulgerakis (Platis) Jun. 2, CA
Douglas E. Fabert Jun. 25, UT
Louis Felice Jun. 10, UT
Zachary G. Gamble Apr. 30, UT
Ben Gomez May 17, CA
Robert K Kelly Jun. 27, UT
Beth Ann Lauffer May 20, UT
Jerry L Lemon Jul. 11, UT
Larry Newby Apr. 25, UT
Morris G. Nielsen Jul. 21, UT
Tony Nielson Jun. 3
Sondi A. Paiz Jun. 24, UT
Ryan Patrick May 4, CO
Jesse Del Peacock Dec. 4, UT
Eugene M. Picco Jun. 8, UT
Clark Powell Jul. 17, UT
Richard E. Powell Jul. 3, UT
Glenn J. Procarione Jul. 1, UT
Maurice Reese Jul. 14, UT
Becki L Sanchez Apr. 27, UT
Rudy P. Santistevan Jul. 4, UT
J. R. Scott Apr. 24, UT
Mike M. Smith May 22, UT
Amy L Sorenson (Bishop) Jul. 4, UT
Wesley Thorngren May 25, UT
James M. Williams Apr. 19, UT
Arthur D. Wise II May 5, UT
Verdin G. Anderson Att, May 11
Carol R. Atkinson (Robinson) Att, Jul. 24
Gene B. Bailey Att, Apr. 2
Vern E. Barnes Att, Jun. 29
Patricia L. Bartholomew Att, Jun. 16, UT
Helen B. Beal (Chadwick) Att, May 21
Ray H. Bjarnson Att, Jul. 25
Gary Ray Blodgett Att, Jul. 22, UT
Jan Boline (Harris) Att, May 20, ID
Therese Bortolussi (Collett) Att, Apr. 26
Kenneth D. Bowden Att, Jul. 9
Stephen Lewis Bunnell Att, Jul. 18
Dave Corbridge Att, Apr. 29
Helen S. Crane (Smith) Att, Jul. 1
Don Kirk Curtis Att, May 30
John Daskalos, Jr. Att, Jul. 19
Paul Davis Att, Mar. 4
Norma Dean Att, Apr. 17
Jeanne M. Earl Att, Apr. 25
Craig M. Fehr Att, Apr. 26
Melvin Woodrow Fillmore Att, May 17
Betty L. Gentillon (Leatham) Att, Jun. 26
Darwin Lee Grant Att, Jun. 2
Parley Poppelton Gunnell Att, Apr. 18
William J. Harris Att, Jul. 4
Joanna Hout (Edmisten) Att, May 21
Margeo S. Howell (Stiny) Att, Jul. 19
Mohammad Jebraili Att, Jun. 10
Clarke Jeppson Att, Jul. 10
Lee E. Johnson Att, Jun. 2
William E. Jones Att, Jun. 28
William Vern Jorgensen Att, Jun. 21
Ted H. Kimball Att, Apr. 29
Virginia J. H. Leishman Att, May 4
Henry Leydsman Att, Jun. 10
June Amanda Marble (Rhodes) Att, Jun. 15
Venus Marriage (Jolley) Att, Apr. 14
Tracy Martino , Jul. 31, UT
Della LaRue McFarland (Laker) Att, May 28
Garth G. Merrill Att, May 10
Marguerite Montague (Righini) Att, Mar. 9
Roberta R. Neilsen (Reese) Att, Apr. 17
Clifford J. Oram Att, Apr. 18
Bara Irene Petersen (Stoddard) Att, Jul. 7
Jean C. Petersen Att, Jul. 5
Bruce R. Peterson Att, May 9
Elaine Pettingill (Stockdale) Att, May 30
Ferron Hale Pickering Att, May 19, UT
Kathryn H. Powell (Hoffman) Att, May 7
LaPriele Price Att, May 22, UT
Kaye V. Reese Att, Apr. 23
Darrell Elton Richey Att, May 21
Antonio J. Salazar , Jul. 8, UT
Marcia W. Sharples (Warner) Att, Jun. 4
Kenneth Blaine Silliman Att, Jun. 6
Hortense Smith (Hogan) Att, May 17
Leonard Mahlon Sorensen Att, J un. 4
Emma Lou Stagge Att, Apr. 20
Paul J. Stevens Att, May 30
Raymond D. Stewart Att, Jun. 17
LeRoy Briggs Thompson Att, May 14
Vaughn Streator Tingey Att, Apr. 28
Dinesh B. Trinidade Att, Jun. 1
LaVon Allen Vernon Att, Jun. 16
Keith Edward Wanlass , Jun. 28, UT
Richard Lynn Weeks Att, Jun. 22
James H. Wheeler Att, Jun. 11
Marilyn Winsett (Earl) Att, May 3

Friends

Ruth W. Adams Jun. 29, UT
Vance Albert Jul. 15, NV  
Dona K. Allen May 29, UT
Clytie Barber Jun. 24, UT
Paul Barber Jun. 9, UT
Robert O. Barber May 30, UT
Holly Benson May 18, UT
Norma D. Best May 5, UT
Charles Bezyack May 30, UT
Evelyn F. Bills May 1, UT
Willard Dale Bouwman Jun. 7, UT
Richard C. Bowman May 28, UT
Dick Buttars Jun. 9, UT
Tony Cate Aug. 15, WY
Kelly S. Christensen Jul. 17, UT
Mary B. Coleman Jul. 7, CA
Stephen R. Covey Jul. 16, UT
Betty T. Daines (Turner) Jun. 20, UT
LaVar Davis Jul. 27, UT
Lois M. Dimick (McFarland) Apr. 20, UT
Val W. Draper May 6, UT
Sherman Earl Jul. 11, UT
Cheryl Edvalson May 30, UT
Thomas Edwards Jul. 10, ID
Randy Farrimond Jul. 4, UT
Richard F. Fisher May 5, TX
Renette Forbis May 20, UT
Louis R. Gabrielsen Apr. 4, UT
Naida G. Gardner Jun. 15, UT
William A. Griffin Jun. 6, UT
Laura E. Gruener Jan. 16, AZ
Thomas J. Guilfoil Feb. 29, MO
Renee Hamada May 3, UT
Eugene D. Hansen May 13, UT
Leon Harmon Jan. 2, TX
Max Hatch Apr. 21, UT
Phyllis C. Helsten (Crawford) May 11, UT
John L. Hepworth Jul. 12, UT
Donald Herbert May 24, UT
Mark Hurd May 20, UT
Yvonne Craner Hurst Jun. 1, CO
Suzanne R. Jenkins Jun. 14, UT
Kate Jewkes May 29, UT
Malcolm Justice Apr. 25, UT
Glade L. Larsen Jun. 17, UT
Earl W. Leonard Apr. 16, UT
Jack M. Lewis Apr. 16, UT
Gladis C. Limbird Mar. 12, AZ
Virginia K. Magleby Apr. 22, UT
Nancy Lynn Mahleres Apr. 17, UT
Ruth Miller Jun. 8, UT
Tess Milovich Jul. 20, NY
Ann Taylor Mumford Jul. 16
Uvonna Nash Jul. 14, UT
John M. Parker Aug. 4, UT
Dorothy C. Peay Jun. 21, UT
Diane Poulsen Apr. 27, UT
Robert W. Powers Jul. 29, UT
Lucile Pratt Jun. 11
Fred Roberts Pryor Jul. 26, UT
Ruth S. Rich May 14, UT
Leon D. Robinson Jun. 7, UT
Elizabeth Schmidt May 26, UT
Helen Schmidt Jun. 25, UT
Donna Segler May 9, UT
Barton Sensenig Jun. 22, MD
Richard C. Sharp May 19, UT
William A. Shelton Jul. 9, UT
John Silvester Jul. 1, UT
Rheva G. Smart Jun. 14, UT
Eugene Sorensen Jun. 26, ID
Jonathan Sweet Jun. 30, UT
Thomas Trolson May 26, UT
Ralph B. Udy Apr. 20, TX
Terri L. Vail Jul. 10, UT
Linda A. Wallin Jul. 19, UT
Leslie Wangsgaard May 20, UT
Gary Warren Jun. 23, UT
Chayse Michael Whiteman Apr. 29, UT

 




                                                                              Keep in Touch
    Help us keep your record current, including job changes and email addresses.
                                                              1-888-OLD-MAIN (653-6246)